Monday, February 16, 2009

Weekend in JB

Backpost.


It’s Sunday. My first Sunday in JB. We went to a place named Plentong for a Sunday prayer. Since i’m new (compared to my 3 Sabahan’s friends who have been here for almost a month) here, I’ve still no idea where else I can go for Sunday prayer. So, I just follow them to the Catholic Church in Plentong, St. Joseph Church. To my surprise, when we went inside the church, there were many faces with Sabahan’s look. Suddenly I felt like at home. Yes, many of them were Sabahans. Siap nyanyi satu lagu gospel bahasa Dusun lagi.


My days here are not complete without tears. (too bad, even I pray harder, I’m still emotionally weak!) And inside the church, there I go again! It was because there were a family with a baby girl sitting right in front of the row where me and friends sitting. Suddenly, my tears dropped when the baby girl look at me and smile! Oh, don’t do that to me cutie! She made me crying! I can’t explain how I miss my little prince. My plan to balik Sabah is still far ahead. I thought a new staff is automatically entitled for the 25 days annual leave but its not. It is calculated after the month ended (2 days leave every month). Just like the system used by the previous company I was attached. So, I’ve to forget my plan to balik kampong early month of March. Only been here for about three weeks but thinking to go home already? Believe me, if u’re in my shoes you’ll do the same especially when you are apart from your little baby and hubby!

Three of my friends are going back to Sabah on this 6th March because 9th March is holiday. Me can not join. So, my planning is to go to Batu Berendam Melaka, at my brothers’ place. But plans will change when the time comes.


Life without my beloved Baby Yong2 and hubby is soooo gloomy especially when the night comes, I’m alone in my bed. Tears are never hesitate to drop and pretty enough to make my pillow get wet. Nevertheless, if you meet and stay with friends that are very caring and loving, the feeling will a little bit lessen. I’ve really learnt that CARING and SHARING are the two words that powerful enough to relieve a gloomy heart. Sometimes, we cried together but we choose to laugh a lot and make our days occupied. So, the mind is not too busy thinking about family back home. Another way that we do to be occupied is watching movies all day long if we don’t go to anywhere. Last night we watched Beverly Hills Chihuahua. In the list next weekend are BIGSTAN movie. Playing games is not exempted too. I responsible to make my two friends stay awake till 1am just to try to finish the Stage 7, TUMBLEBUGS game. Hahahahaa!!!


Hmm..tomorrow is Monday. I’ll be one of the lecturers to observe students preparing food in the kitchen and after that presenting the food at the Baiduri Restaurant…hehhe..makan free lagi bisuk! Hotel standard lagi tu. Siap dengan waiters and waitress (students themselves). Jom kawan2, join sa makan free!..kekekee..


Alright, I guess its time to give my body and soul a good rest. I wanna go to sleep now. Hopefully my night will be a peaceful one. (NO TEARS PLEASEE!!!)

p/s: Nc, nanti sia buat tag ko.


2 comments:

Kris and Nadia said...

yay glad u r fine there.. jan sedih2 k.. life must go on.. hihi... kalu sya di sana jauh sya pun sedih jg la..hihii.. btw.. good luck in everything u do k zoi :) cheers

Zoi said...

hi nadia..thanks. kalau sia nda fine pun mesti sa cuba menggumbirakan diri. Nasib ada kawan2 juga.
Kilat juga sa punya rumah ni. Ko yg tolong lap kan bilang si gracie...hihi.